Jaun Eliya Shayari [Jaun Eliya Poetry] – Brief Introduction

Jaun Eliya Best Shayari Cover Image

Jaun Elia Poetry // Jaun Elia Shayari

Jaun Elia. One of the most popular modern shaayar of Pakistan. Jaun Elia Shayari has become popular a lot in the last few years. The number of fans of Jaun Elia poetry is increasing as well. Jaun Elia poetry is sad and alone. Jaun Elia Shayari touches many hearts and souls.
When I was reading about him, I found out that he was from Amroha, Uttar Pradesh. I am from Amroha.
It inspired me to write this post. He is a shayar of my city.
Jaun Eliya, or Jaun Elia, or John Elia, or Jon Eliya, all are correct.
If you just want to read Jaun Elia Shayari, Just Click Here.

Introduction

Real Name: Jaun Ashgar, Later adapted the Elia surname.

Date of Birth

14 December 1931

Birth Place

Amroha, Uttar Pradesh, India.

Elia Family

Jaun Elia was the youngest of his siblings. His father Shafiq Hasan Elia was involved in the art and literature field.
Rais Amrohvi is his brother. He was also a poet and psychoanalysts.

Childhood of Elia

The environment of books and literary knowledge shaped his life. Jaun Elia Shayari starts when he was only 8.
He studies the Arabic and Urdu in Amroha. Jaun learns the English and Hebrew also.

Partition

After partition, he moved to Pakistan in 1957. He spent the rest of his life in Karachi.

Married Life

Jaun Elia has tied the knot with a Urdu writer Zahida Hina. The marriage failed and they get separated in the mid-80s.

Published work

Jaun Elia was not much into publishing his work. But still, “Shayad” got published. And all other work was published after his death.

  • Ya’ani (2003)
  • Gumaan (2004)
  • Lekin (2006)
  • Goyaa (2008)
  • Ramooz

Death

8 November 2002, in Karachi.

Jaun Elia Person Pic

Image Source

Nature of Jaun Elia

Well, it is well known that the persona of Jaun Elia was unfriendly. He considered himself agnostic. He never tried to have a good behaviour with people around him. Known as a stressed person with the load of sadness on his shoulder.
PakistanToday describes Jaun Elia as:

His was a façade of darkness and morbidity. His face was lined with stress and ill temper, and his behaviour was crude, harsh, and rough, often angering many who were close to him, while tolerated by several others because they loved him.

He was a very good writer, there is no doubt in that, but personally, he was mean and even abusive. A lot of friends has left him, but he has lots of fans.
It reminds me of the quote of John Green, from the book “The Fault in Our Stars”.

You’re a shitty person but a good writer.

After the divorce, things get terrible. Elia started drinking more and engulfed the loneliness and depression.
His life was paved with sadness, and he lived through it with the help of his Shayari.
This is the reason, the Jaun Elia poetry is sad and miserable.
Hence, the millennial, with their broken hearts and hope, relate to him so much.

Learn More about Jaun Elia.

Jaun Elia Poetry

Now you have a little bit info on the darkness of Jaun Elia’s life, you will enjoy and understand this Jaun Elia quotes, Jaun Eliya best Shayari in Hindi and Jaun Elia 2 line Shayari.

Jaun Elia Shayari

Justuju – Searching

Bezar – Frustrated

Jaun Eliya Poetry

Bedili – Dejection

Jaun Elia 2 Line Shayari

Sabr – Patience

Jaun Elia Shayari

Dekhbhaal – Care

Jaun Eliya Shayari Image

Jaun Eliya Poetry

Jaun Elia Shayari

Jaun Elia Shayaris

Intizari – Waiting

Jaun Elia sad poetry

Jabr – Hard (It may be wrong)

Ittefaaq – Coincidence

Jaun Elia Sad Shayari

Jon Elia shayari

Jon Elia Poetry

Jon Eliya Sad Poetry

Tamanna – Wish

Best Jaun Elia Shayari

Best Jaun Elia Poetry

Etiraaf – Acknowledge

Jaun Elia Poetry about life

Hunar – Talent

Qareena – Cup (I may be wrong)

Zehar – Poison

Jaun ELiya Shayari on Love

Jaun Eliya Poetry on Selfishness

Be-Niyaaz – Independent

Jaun Elia Shayari about loneliness

Wehshat – Terrible

Darmiyaane – Among, Between

Huzoom – Crowd

Jaun Elia Shayari for friendship

Mashwara – Advice

Ilteza – Request

Jaun Elia on sad memeories

Azaab – Punishment (May be Wrong)

Jaun Elia poetry on Breakup

Jaun Elia 2 Line Hindi Shayari

अब जो रिश्तों में बंधा हूँ तो खुला है मुझ पर
क्यूँ परिंदे उड़ नहीं पाते परों के होते

क्या सितम है कि अब तेरी सूरत
गौर करने पे याद आती है

सोचता हूँ कि उसकी याद आखिर
अब किसे रात भर जगाती है

जानिए उससे निभेगी किस तरह
वो खुदा है मैं तो बन्दा भी नहीं

हैं दलीलें तेरे खिलाफ मगर
सोचता हूँ तेरी हिमायत में

मज़हबी बहस मैंने की ही नहीं
फालतू अकल मुझ में थी ही नहीं

यूँ जो तकता है आसमान को तू
कोई रहता है आसमान में क्या


Tell me your favourite Jaun Elia Shayari and Jaun Elia Poetry in comments, I will add it to my list.

Read my Book Reviews.

And please subscribe, so you can get a mail whenever a new post arrives.

Thank You.

Mango People In Banana Republic by Vishak Shakti

9 Best Rudyard Kipling Quotes from The Jungle Book

Age of Frenzy by Mahabaleshwar Sail | Translated by Vidya Pai

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.